Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Creophilus maxillosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Staphylinidae
Genus: Creophilus
Common name: Hairy Rove beetle
Species name: Creophilus maxillosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Creophilus maxillosus Creophilus maxillosus Creophilus maxillosus
Creophilus maxillosus

AZ

(COR)

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Creophilus maxillosus Creophilus maxillosus
Distribution for Flores Creophilus maxillosus
Distribution for Graciosa Creophilus maxillosus
Distribution for Terceira Creophilus maxillosus
Distribution for Pico Creophilus maxillosus
Distribution for São Jorge Creophilus maxillosus
Distribution for Faial Creophilus maxillosus
Distribution for São Miguel Creophilus maxillosus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back