Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Phidippus audax (Hentz, 1845)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Salticidae
Genus: Phidippus
Common name: Daring jumping spider
Species name: Phidippus audax (Hentz, 1845)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Phidippus audax Phidippus audax Phidippus audax
Phidippus audax Phidippus audax Phidippus audax

AZ

COR

FLO

(GRA)

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Phidippus audax Phidippus audax
Distribution on St. Maria

Back