Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Dactylosternum abdominale (Fabricius, 1792)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Hydrophilidae
Genus: Dactylosternum
Common name: Water scavenger beetle
Species name: Dactylosternum abdominale (Fabricius, 1792)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Dactylosternum abdominale

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Dactylosternum abdominale Dactylosternum abdominale
Distribution for Flores Dactylosternum abdominale
Distribution for Terceira Dactylosternum abdominale
Distribution for Faial Dactylosternum abdominale
Distribution for São Miguel

Back