Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Xanthandrus comtus (Harris, 1780)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Xanthandrus
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Xanthandrus comtus (Harris, 1780)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Xanthandrus comtus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

(TER)

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Xanthandrus comtus Xanthandrus comtus
Distribution for Terceira Xanthandrus comtus
Distribution for São Miguel Xanthandrus comtus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back