Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Oedipoda caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Orthoptera
Family: Acrididae
Genus: Oedipoda
Common name: Grasshopper
Species name: Oedipoda caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens
Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens
Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens
Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

X

Oedipoda caerulescens Oedipoda caerulescens
Distribution for Terceira Oedipoda caerulescens
Distribution for Pico Oedipoda caerulescens
Distribution for Faial Oedipoda caerulescens
Distribution for São Miguel Oedipoda caerulescens
Distribution on St. Maria

Back