Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Piophila casei (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Piophilidae
Genus: Piophila
Common name: Cheese skipper
Species name: Piophila casei (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Piophila casei Piophila casei

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Piophila casei 
Distribution for Terceira Piophila casei 
Distribution for Pico Piophila casei 
Distribution for São Jorge Piophila casei 
Distribution for Faial Piophila casei 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back