Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Icerya purchasi Maskell, 1878

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Margarodidae
Genus: Icerya
Common name: Cottony cushion scale
Species name: Icerya purchasi Maskell, 1878
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Icerya purchasi Icerya purchasi Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi Icerya purchasi Icerya purchasi

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Icerya purchasi Icerya purchasi
Distribution for Corvo Icerya purchasi
Distribution for Flores Icerya purchasi
Distribution for Terceira Icerya purchasi
Distribution for Pico Icerya purchasi
Distribution for São Jorge Icerya purchasi
Distribution for Faial Icerya purchasi
Distribution for São Miguel

Back