Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Hypocaccus dimidiatus dimidiatus (Illiger, 1807)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Histeridae
Genus: Hypocaccus
Common name: Clown beetle, Hister beetle, Steel beetle
Species name: Hypocaccus dimidiatus dimidiatus (Illiger, 1807)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

X

Hypocaccus dimidiatus dimidiatus Hypocaccus dimidiatus dimidiatus
Distribution for Terceira Hypocaccus dimidiatus dimidiatus
Distribution for Faial Hypocaccus dimidiatus dimidiatus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back