Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Tarphius depressus Gillerfors, 1985

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Zopheridae
Genus: Tarphius
Common name: Ironclad beetle
Species name: Tarphius depressus Gillerfors, 1985
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Tarphius depressus Tarphius depressus Tarphius depressus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

(SJG)

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Tarphius depressus Tarphius depressus
Distribution for Pico Tarphius depressus
Distribution for São Miguel Tarphius depressus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back