Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Genus: Xestia
Common name: Spotted cutworm, Setaceous hebrew character
Species name: Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Xestia c-nigrum Xestia c-nigrum Xestia c-nigrum
Xestia c-nigrum Xestia c-nigrum Xestia c-nigrum
Xestia c-nigrum Xestia c-nigrum Xestia c-nigrum
Xestia c-nigrum

AZ

COR

FLO

(GRA)

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Xestia c-nigrum Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution for Corvo Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution for Flores Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution for Graciosa Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution for Terceira Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution for Pico Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution for São Jorge Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution for Faial Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution for São Miguel Xestia c-nigrum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back