Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Scymnus suturalis Thunberg, 1795

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Coccinellidae
Genus: Scymnus
Common name: Ladybird, Lady beetle, Ladybug
Species name: Scymnus suturalis Thunberg, 1795
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Scymnus suturalis Scymnus suturalis

AZ

COR

FLO

(GRA)

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Scymnus suturalis Scymnus suturalis
Distribution for Terceira Scymnus suturalis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back