Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Stomorhina lunata (Fabricius, 1805)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Calliphoridae
Genus: Stomorhina
Common name: Blow fly
Species name: Stomorhina lunata (Fabricius, 1805)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Stomorhina lunata Stomorhina lunata Stomorhina lunata
Stomorhina lunata

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Stomorhina lunata Stomorhina lunata
Distribution for Flores Stomorhina lunata
Distribution for Graciosa Stomorhina lunata
Distribution for Terceira Stomorhina lunata
Distribution for Pico Stomorhina lunata
Distribution for São Jorge Stomorhina lunata
Distribution for Faial Stomorhina lunata
Distribution for São Miguel

Back