Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Lucilia sericata (Meigen, 1826)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Calliphoridae
Genus: Lucilia
Common name: Sheep blow fly
Species name: Lucilia sericata (Meigen, 1826)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Lucilia sericata Lucilia sericata

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Lucilia sericata Lucilia sericata
Distribution for Flores Lucilia sericata
Distribution for Graciosa Lucilia sericata
Distribution for Terceira Lucilia sericata
Distribution for Pico Lucilia sericata
Distribution for São Jorge Lucilia sericata
Distribution for Faial Lucilia sericata
Distribution for São Miguel

Back