Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pieris brassicae azorensis Rebel, 1917

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Pieridae
Genus: Pieris
Common name: Azorean Large white
Species name: Pieris brassicae azorensis Rebel, 1917
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pieris brassicae azorensis Pieris brassicae azorensis Pieris brassicae azorensis
Pieris brassicae azorensis

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Pieris brassicae azorensis Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution for Corvo Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution for Flores Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution for Graciosa Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution for Terceira Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution for Pico Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution for São Jorge Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution for Faial Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution for São Miguel Pieris brassicae azorensis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back