Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Blaps gigas (Linnaeus, 1767)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Tenebrionidae
Genus: Blaps
Common name: Darkling beetle, False Wireworm, Mealworm
Species name: Blaps gigas (Linnaeus, 1767)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Blaps gigas Blaps gigas Blaps gigas

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Blaps gigas Blaps gigas
Distribution for Graciosa Blaps gigas
Distribution for Terceira Blaps gigas
Distribution for Faial Blaps gigas
Distribution for São Miguel

Back