Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Ancistrocerus parietum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Vespidae
Genus: Ancistrocerus
Common name: Social wasp, Potter wasp, Mason wasp
Species name: Ancistrocerus parietum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Ancistrocerus parietum Ancistrocerus parietum Ancistrocerus parietum
Ancistrocerus parietum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Ancistrocerus parietum Ancistrocerus parietum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back