Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Eristalis arbustorum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Eristalis
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Eristalis arbustorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Eristalis arbustorum Eristalis arbustorum Eristalis arbustorum
Eristalis arbustorum Eristalis arbustorum Eristalis arbustorum
Eristalis arbustorum Eristalis arbustorum

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Eristalis arbustorum Eristalis arbustorum
Distribution for Flores Eristalis arbustorum
Distribution for Terceira Eristalis arbustorum
Distribution for São Miguel Eristalis arbustorum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back