Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Eristalinus aeneus (Scopoli, 1763)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Eristalinus
Common name: Hoverfly, Flower fly
Species name: Eristalinus aeneus (Scopoli, 1763)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Eristalinus aeneus Eristalinus aeneus Eristalinus aeneus
Eristalinus aeneus Eristalinus aeneus Eristalinus aeneus
Eristalinus aeneus

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Eristalinus aeneus Eristalinus aeneus
Distribution for Flores Eristalinus aeneus
Distribution for São Miguel Eristalinus aeneus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back