Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Prochyliza nigrimana (Meigen, 1826)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Piophilidae
Genus: Prochyliza
Common name: Skipper fly
Species name: Prochyliza nigrimana (Meigen, 1826)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Prochyliza nigrimana Prochyliza nigrimana
Distribution for Flores Prochyliza nigrimana
Distribution for Terceira Prochyliza nigrimana
Distribution for São Jorge Prochyliza nigrimana
Distribution for Faial Prochyliza nigrimana
Distribution for São Miguel

Back