Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Chironomus dorsalis Andersen, 1949

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Chironomus
Common name: Midge
Species name: Chironomus dorsalis Andersen, 1949
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Chironomus dorsalis Chironomus dorsalis
Distribution for Flores Chironomus dorsalis
Distribution for Terceira Chironomus dorsalis
Distribution for Pico Chironomus dorsalis
Distribution for São Jorge Chironomus dorsalis
Distribution for Faial Chironomus dorsalis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back