Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Chaetocladius melaleucus (Meigen, 1818)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Chironomidae
Genus: Chaetocladius
Common name: Midge
Species name: Chaetocladius melaleucus (Meigen, 1818)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Chaetocladius melaleucus Chaetocladius melaleucus Chaetocladius melaleucus

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Chaetocladius melaleucus Chaetocladius melaleucus
Distribution for Corvo Chaetocladius melaleucus
Distribution for Flores Chaetocladius melaleucus
Distribution for Terceira Chaetocladius melaleucus
Distribution for Pico Chaetocladius melaleucus
Distribution for São Miguel

Back