Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Sphingidae
Genus: Agrius
Common name: Sweetpotato hornworm, Convolvulus hawkmoth
Species name: Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli
Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli
Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli
Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli
Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Agrius convolvuli Agrius convolvuli
Distribution for Corvo Agrius convolvuli
Distribution for Flores Agrius convolvuli
Distribution for Graciosa Agrius convolvuli
Distribution for Terceira Agrius convolvuli
Distribution for Pico Agrius convolvuli
Distribution for São Jorge Agrius convolvuli
Distribution for Faial Agrius convolvuli
Distribution for São Miguel Agrius convolvuli
Distribution on St. Maria

Back