Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Vanessa
Common name: Red admiral
Species name: Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Vanessa atalanta Vanessa atalanta
Distribution for Corvo Vanessa atalanta
Distribution for Flores Vanessa atalanta
Distribution for Graciosa Vanessa atalanta
Distribution for Terceira Vanessa atalanta
Distribution for Pico Vanessa atalanta
Distribution for São Jorge Vanessa atalanta
Distribution for Faial Vanessa atalanta
Distribution for São Miguel Vanessa atalanta
Distribution on St. Maria

Back