Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Cockerell, 1894)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Coccidae
Genus: Protopulvinaria
Common name: Pyriform scale
Species name: Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Cockerell, 1894)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Protopulvinaria pyriformis Protopulvinaria pyriformis Protopulvinaria pyriformis

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Protopulvinaria pyriformis Protopulvinaria pyriformis
Distribution for Terceira Protopulvinaria pyriformis
Distribution for São Miguel

Back