Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Pithanus maerkelii (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1838)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Miridae
Genus: Pithanus
Common name: Capsid bug, Plant bug, Leaf bug
Species name: Pithanus maerkelii (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1838)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Pithanus maerkelii Pithanus maerkelii Pithanus maerkelii
Pithanus maerkelii

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Pithanus maerkelii Pithanus maerkelii
Distribution for Terceira Pithanus maerkelii
Distribution for Pico

Back