Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Philaenus spumarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Cercopidae
Genus: Philaenus
Common name: Common froghopper, Meadow spittlebug
Species name: Philaenus spumarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius
Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius
Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius
Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius
Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Philaenus spumarius Philaenus spumarius
Distribution for Terceira Philaenus spumarius
Distribution for São Miguel

Back