Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Forficula auricularia Linnaeus, 1758

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Dermaptera
Family: Forficulidae
Genus: Forficula
Common name: Common european earwig
Species name: Forficula auricularia Linnaeus, 1758
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Forficula auricularia Forficula auricularia Forficula auricularia
Forficula auricularia Forficula auricularia Forficula auricularia
Forficula auricularia Forficula auricularia

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Forficula auricularia Forficula auricularia
Distribution for Corvo Forficula auricularia
Distribution for Flores Forficula auricularia
Distribution for Graciosa Forficula auricularia
Distribution for Terceira Forficula auricularia
Distribution for Pico Forficula auricularia
Distribution for São Jorge Forficula auricularia
Distribution for Faial Forficula auricularia
Distribution for São Miguel Forficula auricularia
Distribution on St. Maria

Back