Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell, 1871)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Gnaphosidae
Genus: Scotophaeus
Common name: Stealthy ground spider, Ground spider, Hunting spider
Species name: Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell, 1871)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Scotophaeus blackwalli Scotophaeus blackwalli Scotophaeus blackwalli
Scotophaeus blackwalli Scotophaeus blackwalli

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Scotophaeus blackwalli Scotophaeus blackwalli
Distribution for São Miguel

Back