Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Steatoda nobilis (Thorell, 1875)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Theridiidae
Genus: Steatoda
Common name: Cobweb weavers, Cobweb spider, Comb-footed spider
Species name: Steatoda nobilis (Thorell, 1875)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis
Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis
Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis
Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Steatoda nobilis Steatoda nobilis
Distribution for Corvo Steatoda nobilis
Distribution for Flores Steatoda nobilis
Distribution for Graciosa Steatoda nobilis
Distribution for Terceira Steatoda nobilis
Distribution for Pico Steatoda nobilis
Distribution for São Jorge Steatoda nobilis
Distribution for Faial Steatoda nobilis
Distribution for São Miguel Steatoda nobilis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back