Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Ephistemus globulus (Paykull, 1798)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Cryptophagidae
Genus: Ephistemus
Common name: Mould beetle, Silken fungus beetle
Species name: Ephistemus globulus (Paykull, 1798)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Ephistemus globulus Ephistemus globulus
Distribution for Flores Ephistemus globulus
Distribution for Pico Ephistemus globulus
Distribution for Faial Ephistemus globulus
Distribution for São Miguel Ephistemus globulus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back