Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Trox scaber (Linnaeus, 1767)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Trogidae
Genus: Trox
Common name: Gnawer-beetle
Species name: Trox scaber (Linnaeus, 1767)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Trox scaber Trox scaber Trox scaber
Trox scaber Trox scaber Trox scaber
Trox scaber Trox scaber

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Trox scaber Trox scaber 
Distribution for Flores Trox scaber 
Distribution for Faial Trox scaber 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back