Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Philonthus politus politus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Staphylinidae
Genus: Philonthus
Common name: Rove beetle
Species name: Philonthus politus politus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Philonthus politus politus Philonthus politus politus Philonthus politus politus
Philonthus politus politus

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Philonthus politus politus Philonthus politus politus
Distribution for Terceira Philonthus politus politus
Distribution for Pico Philonthus politus politus
Distribution for São Jorge Philonthus politus politus
Distribution for Faial Philonthus politus politus
Distribution for São Miguel Philonthus politus politus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back