Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Philorhizus melanocephalus (Dejean, 1825)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Carabidae
Genus: Philorhizus
Common name: Ground beetle
Species name: Philorhizus melanocephalus (Dejean, 1825)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Philorhizus melanocephalus Philorhizus melanocephalus Philorhizus melanocephalus

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

Philorhizus melanocephalus Philorhizus melanocephalus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back