Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial molluscs

Balea heydeni Maltzan, 1881

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Stylommatophora
Family: Clausiliiae
Genus: Balea
Common name: Snail
Species name: Balea heydeni Maltzan, 1881
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: António Frias Martins

Balea heydeni

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Balea heydeni Balea heydeni
Distribution for Corvo Balea heydeni
Distribution for Flores Balea heydeni
Distribution for Graciosa Balea heydeni
Distribution for Terceira Balea heydeni
Distribution for Pico Balea heydeni
Distribution for São Jorge Balea heydeni
Distribution for Faial Balea heydeni
Distribution for São Miguel Balea heydeni
Distribution on St. Maria

Back