Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial molluscs

Leptaxis caldeirarum (Morelet & Drouet, 1857)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Stylommatophora
Family: Hygromiidae
Genus: Leptaxis
Common name: Snail
Species name: Leptaxis caldeirarum (Morelet & Drouet, 1857)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: António Frias Martins

Leptaxis caldeirarum

AZ

(COR)

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Leptaxis caldeirarum Leptaxis caldeirarum
Distribution for Faial Leptaxis caldeirarum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back