Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial molluscs

Limax maximus Linnaeus, 1758

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Stylommatophora
Family: Limacidae
Genus: Limax
Common name: Slug
Species name: Limax maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: António Frias Martins

Limax maximus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Limax maximus Limax maximus
Distribution for Corvo Limax maximus
Distribution for Flores Limax maximus
Distribution for Graciosa Limax maximus
Distribution for Terceira Limax maximus
Distribution for Pico Limax maximus
Distribution for São Jorge Limax maximus
Distribution for Faial Limax maximus
Distribution for São Miguel Limax maximus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back