Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial molluscs

Leptaxis azorica (Albers, 1852)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Stylommatophora
Family: Hygromiidae
Genus: Leptaxis
Common name: Snail
Species name: Leptaxis azorica (Albers, 1852)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: António Frias Martins

Leptaxis azorica

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Leptaxis azorica Leptaxis azorica
Distribution for Corvo Leptaxis azorica
Distribution for Flores Leptaxis azorica
Distribution for São Miguel Leptaxis azorica
Distribution on St. Maria

Back