Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vascular plants

Verbena officinalis L.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Verbena
Common name: Simpler's Joy, Turkey Grass, Vervain
Species name: Verbena officinalis L.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rui Bento Elias & Prof. Luis Silva

Verbena officinalis Verbena officinalis

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Verbena officinalis Verbena officinalis
Distribution for Corvo Verbena officinalis
Distribution for Flores Verbena officinalis
Distribution for Graciosa Verbena officinalis
Distribution for Terceira Verbena officinalis
Distribution for Pico Verbena officinalis
Distribution for São Jorge Verbena officinalis
Distribution for Faial Verbena officinalis
Distribution for São Miguel Verbena officinalis
Distribution on St. Maria

Back