Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Sphagnum girgensohnii Russow

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Sphagnales
Family: Sphagnaceae
Genus: Sphagnum
Common name: Girgensohn's bog-moss
Species name: Sphagnum girgensohnii Russow
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

(COR)

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Sphagnum girgensohnii Sphagnum girgensohnii
Distribution for Flores Sphagnum girgensohnii
Distribution for Faial

Back