Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Pogonatum aloides (Hedw.) P. Beauv.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Polytrichales
Family: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Pogonatum
Common name: Aloe haircap
Species name: Pogonatum aloides (Hedw.) P. Beauv.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Pogonatum aloides Pogonatum aloides Pogonatum aloides
Pogonatum aloides Pogonatum aloides

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Pogonatum aloides Pogonatum aloides
Distribution for Corvo Pogonatum aloides
Distribution for Flores Pogonatum aloides
Distribution for Terceira Pogonatum aloides
Distribution for Pico Pogonatum aloides
Distribution for São Jorge Pogonatum aloides
Distribution for Faial Pogonatum aloides
Distribution for São Miguel Pogonatum aloides
Distribution on St. Maria

Back