Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Philonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Bryales
Family: Bartramiaceae
Genus: Philonotis
Common name: Fountain apple-moss
Species name: Philonotis fontana (Hedw.) Brid.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Philonotis fontana Philonotis fontana Philonotis fontana
Philonotis fontana Philonotis fontana Philonotis fontana
Philonotis fontana

AZ

COR

(FLO)

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Philonotis fontana Philonotis fontana
Distribution for Flores Philonotis fontana
Distribution for Terceira Philonotis fontana
Distribution for São Jorge Philonotis fontana
Distribution for Faial Philonotis fontana
Distribution for São Miguel Philonotis fontana
Distribution on St. Maria

Back