Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Hypnobryales
Family: Hypnaceae
Genus: Hypnum
Common name: Cypress-leaved plait-moss
Species name: Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Hypnum cupressiforme Hypnum cupressiforme Hypnum cupressiforme
Hypnum cupressiforme Hypnum cupressiforme Hypnum cupressiforme
Hypnum cupressiforme Hypnum cupressiforme

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Hypnum cupressiforme Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution for Corvo Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution for Flores Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution for Graciosa Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution for Terceira Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution for Pico Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution for São Jorge Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution for Faial Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution for São Miguel Hypnum cupressiforme
Distribution on St. Maria

Back