Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Sphagnum auriculatum Schimp.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Sphagnales
Family: Sphagnaceae
Genus: Sphagnum
Common name: Cow-horn bog-moss
Species name: Sphagnum auriculatum Schimp.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Sphagnum auriculatum Sphagnum auriculatum Sphagnum auriculatum
Sphagnum auriculatum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sphagnum auriculatum
Distribution for Corvo Sphagnum auriculatum
Distribution for Flores Sphagnum auriculatum
Distribution for Terceira Sphagnum auriculatum
Distribution for Pico Sphagnum auriculatum
Distribution for São Jorge Sphagnum auriculatum
Distribution for Faial Sphagnum auriculatum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back