Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Scapania compacta (A. Roth.) Dumort.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Marchantiopsida
Order: Jungermanniales
Family: Scapaniaceae
Genus: Scapania
Common name: Thick-set earwort
Species name: Scapania compacta (A. Roth.) Dumort.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

(TER)

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Scapania compacta Scapania compacta
Distribution for Terceira Scapania compacta
Distribution for São Jorge Scapania compacta
Distribution for Faial Scapania compacta
Distribution on St. Maria

Back