Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Sphagnum papillosum Lindb.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Sphagnales
Family: Sphagnaceae
Genus: Sphagnum
Common name: Papillose bog-moss
Species name: Sphagnum papillosum Lindb.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Sphagnum papillosum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sphagnum papillosum Sphagnum papillosum
Distribution for Corvo Sphagnum papillosum
Distribution for Flores Sphagnum papillosum
Distribution for Terceira Sphagnum papillosum
Distribution for Pico Sphagnum papillosum
Distribution for Faial Sphagnum papillosum
Distribution for São Miguel

Back