Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Sphagnum palustre L.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Sphagnales
Family: Sphagnaceae
Genus: Sphagnum
Common name: Blunt-leaved bog-moss
Species name: Sphagnum palustre L.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Sphagnum palustre Sphagnum palustre Sphagnum palustre
Sphagnum palustre Sphagnum palustre Sphagnum palustre
Sphagnum palustre Sphagnum palustre Sphagnum palustre
Sphagnum palustre Sphagnum palustre

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

(SJG)

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sphagnum palustre Sphagnum palustre
Distribution for Corvo Sphagnum palustre
Distribution for Flores Sphagnum palustre
Distribution for Terceira Sphagnum palustre
Distribution for Pico Sphagnum palustre
Distribution for São Jorge Sphagnum palustre
Distribution for Faial Sphagnum palustre
Distribution for São Miguel

Back