Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Gymnostomum calcareum Nees et Hornsch.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Pottiales
Family: Trichostomoidaceae
Genus: Gymnostomum
Common name: Blunt-leaf tufa-moss
Species name: Gymnostomum calcareum Nees et Hornsch.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Gymnostomum calcareum Gymnostomum calcareum

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gymnostomum calcareum Gymnostomum calcareum
Distribution for Flores Gymnostomum calcareum
Distribution for Terceira Gymnostomum calcareum
Distribution for São Jorge Gymnostomum calcareum
Distribution for Faial Gymnostomum calcareum
Distribution for São Miguel Gymnostomum calcareum
Distribution on St. Maria

Back