Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Syntrichia ruralis (Hedw.) F. Weber et D. Mohr.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Pottiales
Family: Pottiaceae
Genus: Syntrichia
Common name: Great hairy screw-moss
Species name: Syntrichia ruralis (Hedw.) F. Weber et D. Mohr.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Syntrichia ruralis Syntrichia ruralis
Distribution for Terceira Syntrichia ruralis
Distribution for Faial

Back