Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Marchesinia mackaii (Hook.) Gray

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Marchantiopsida
Order: Jungermanniales
Family: Lejeuneaceae
Genus: Marchesinia
Common name: MacKay's pouncewort
Species name: Marchesinia mackaii (Hook.) Gray
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Marchesinia mackaii Marchesinia mackaii Marchesinia mackaii
Marchesinia mackaii Marchesinia mackaii

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Marchesinia mackaii Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution for Corvo Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution for Flores Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution for Graciosa Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution for Terceira Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution for Pico Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution for São Jorge Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution for Faial Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution for São Miguel Marchesinia mackaii
Distribution on St. Maria

Back