Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Bryum canariense Brid.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Bryales
Family: Bryaceae
Genus: Bryum
Common name: Canary bryum moss
Species name: Bryum canariense Brid.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Bryum canariense Bryum canariense
Distribution for Flores Bryum canariense
Distribution for Graciosa Bryum canariense
Distribution for Terceira Bryum canariense
Distribution for Pico Bryum canariense
Distribution for São Jorge Bryum canariense
Distribution for Faial Bryum canariense
Distribution for São Miguel Bryum canariense
Distribution on St. Maria

Back